HORST BUCHHOLZ *03.12.1933 †03.03.2003
Horst B u c h h o l z was born in Berlin in 1933 and grew up there. Because his father was a prisoner of war, he had to earn money for the family himself.
At the age of thirteen he got his first starring roles in the theatre; after his stage success in Erich Kästner’s „Emil and the Detectives“ (first speaking role) he began to dub films and also worked in school radio, among other things. He played at almost all Berlin stages until he was hired for the title role in „Cheri“ on Broadway in 1959. Later followed numerous engagements in Berlin, Vienna, etc..
Theatre was always his great passion. From 1952 to 2003 Horst Buchholz appeared in countless cinema films and television productions, among others in:
1952 „The Trail Leads to Berlin“ BRD
Director: Franz Cap
Participation as an extra
1952 „Why“ (short film) Production Artur Brauner
1954 „Marianne (my childhood sweetheart)“ FRG/F
Director: Julien Duvivier
1955 „Sky Without Stars“ BRD
Director: Helmut Käutner
1955 „Regine“ FRG
Director: Harald Braun
1956 „Die Halbstarken“ FRG
Director: Georg Tressler
1956 „Ruler without a Crown“ FRG
Director: Harald Braun
1957 „A Piece of Heaven“ FRG
Director: Rudolf Jugert
Guest appearance
1957 „Robinson shall not die“ FRG
Director: Josef von Baky
1957 „Confessions of Felix Krull“ FRG
Director: Kurt Hoffmann
1957 „Monpti“ FRG Director: Helmut Käutner
1957 „Endstation Love“ FRG Director: Georg Tressler
1958 „Wet Asphalt“ FRG Director: Frank Wysbar
1958 „Resurrection“/“Resurrezione“/“Resurrection“ BRD/I/F Director: Rolf Hansen
1958 „Tiger Bay“ GB
Director: Lee Thompson
1959 „The Ship of the Dead“ BRD
Director: Georg Tressler
1960 „The Magnificent Seven“ USA
Director: John Sturges
1960 „Fanny“ USADirector: Joshua Logan
1961 „One, Two, Three“ USA
Director: Billy Wilder
1962 „Nine Hours to Rama“ (Nine Hours to Eternity) GB
Director: Mark Robson
1963 „La noia“/“L`ennui et sa diversion l`erotisme“ (The Naked) I/F
Director: Damiano Damiani
1964 „Operacion Estambul“ (Our Man from Istanbul) E/I/F
Director: Antonio Isasi-Isasmendi
1964 „Marco Polo“ (In the Empire of Kublei Kahn) F/I
Director: Denys de la Patelliere/Noel Howard
1966 „Jonny Banco – Beloved Good-for-Nothing“ F/BRD/I
Director: Yves Allegret
1966 „Cervantes – the King’s Adventurer“ I/F/E
Director: Vincent Sherman
1968 „L`astragale“/“Astragal“ F/BRD
Director: Guy Casaril
1968 „Come, quando, perche?“ (Where, when, with whom?)
Director: Antonio Pietrangeli
1970 „La colomba non deve volare“ I
Director: Sergio Garrone
1971 „Le sauveur“ F
Director: Michel Mardore
1972 „The Great Waltz USA
Director: Andrew L. Stone
1973 „… but Jonny!“ FRG
Director: Alfred Weidenmann
1973 „I Would Rather Stay Poor“ (Payroll for Pittsville, TV movie) USA/BRD
Director: Krzystof Zanussi
1974 „No Such Thing as a Vampire“ (TV movie, series „Dead of Night“) USA
1975 „Women’s Station“ FRG
Director: Rolf Thiele
1976 „Derrick – The Super Thing“ BRDDirector: Wolfgang Becker1976 „The Savage Bees“ (Killer Bees Attack)USA
Director: Bruce Geller
1976/77 „Raid on Entebbe“ (…who know no mercy) TV movie, USA
Director: Irvin Kershner
1977 „Logan’s Run“ TV series, USA1977 „Return to Fantasy Island“ TV pilot for series USADirector: George McCowan1977/78 „How the West Was Won“ TV movie USA
1977/78 „The Return of Captain Nemo“ TV series USA
1978 „Derrick – Solo for Margarethe“ FRG
Director: Michael Braun
1978 „Angel Come Home“ TV movie, „Charlie’s Angels“ series USA
1978 „The Amazing Captain Nemo“ (Adventures in Atlantis) USA
Director: Alex March
1978 „From Hell to Victory“ (Only Three Came Through) I/F/E
Director: Hank Milestone (= Umberto Lenzi)
1978 „Avalanche Axpress“ USA
Director: Mark Robson
1979 „The French-Atlantic Affair“ TV movie, 3 episodes
USA
1980 „Derrick – On an Estate“ FRG
Director: Theodor Grädler
1980/81 „Berlin Tunnel“/“Berlin Tunnel 21“ TV movie, USA/BRD
Director: Richard Michaels
1982 „Aphrodite“ F
Director: Robert Fuest
1982 „Derrick – The Dead in the Isar“ FRG
Director: Alfred Weidenmann
1982 „Sahara“ USA
Director: Andrew V. McLaglen
1983 „The Old Man – Love Has Its Price“ FRG
Director: Theodor Grädler
1983 „Heidelinde Weis – Special“ (TV) BRD
Director: Wolfgang Becker
1983 „When I am afraid“ BRD
Director: Christian Rischert
1984 „Code Name: Emerald“ USA (in F)
Director: Jonathan Sanger
1985 „Die Fräulein von damals“ TV movie, BRD Director: Dietrich Haugk
1985 „Crossings“ TV movie, USA Director: Karen Arthur
1986 „The Treasure in No Man’s Land“ TV youth series (6 flg.) BRD (in Egypt) Director: Peter Weißflog
1987 „And the Violins Stopped Playing“ USA/Poland
Director: Alexander Ramati
1988 „Affari di famiglia“ (Made in Italy) TV movie, 6 parts, I
Director: Marcello Fondato
1989 „Fuga dal paradiso“ TV movie, E/I
Director: Ettore Pasculli
1990 „Requiem por Granada“ (The Lion of the Alhambra) TV movie, role: Muley Hassan
TaurusFilm / Aspa, Mehrt. E/F/BRD
Director: Vicente Escriva
1990 „Touch and Die“ (Fear of Death at the Touch)
TaurusFilm / SFP, F/BRD/USA
Director: Piernico Solinas
1991 „Aces“ USA
Director: John Glenn
1992 „Far away, so near“ Road Movies, BRD
Director: Wim Wenders
role: the American (Tony)
1992 „Sylt Stories“ ARG-TeleVision, BRD
Director: Wolfgang Hübner
role: entertainer
1993 „Hamann Special – Fear of Flying“ Aspect Telefilm, BRD
Director: Nico Hofmann
role: Thalberg
1994 „Deadly Inheritance / Little Red Riding Hood“ New Film Production, BRD (with Hildegard Knef)
Director: Siggi Rothemund Role: Wolfgang Olmer
1994 „Fantaghiro“ TV-Film, CFR/I
Director: Lamberto Bava
1994/95 „Between Love and Betrayal“ New Film Production, BRD (with Maria Schell).
Director: Herbert Ballmann
Role: Paul Voss
1995 „Dacosta – Les temoins de l’oubli“ (Witnesses of oblivion) TV-Film Director: Nicola Ribowski
1996 „The Firebird“ Art-Oko, Slovakia
Director: Vaclav Vorlicek
Role: King Jorgen
1996 „Witching Hour“ Engram Pictures, D
Director: Rainer Matsutani/Sebastian Nieman Role: Bettina’s father
1997 „La vita è bella“ Pacific Pictures, Italy
Director: Roberto Benigni Role: Doctor Lessing
1997 „The Little Difference“ Akzente Film, Hamburg, Germany
director: Thomas Bohn
Role: Wolfhart Perl
1997/98 „Dunckel“ von Vietinghoff Film, Berlin, FRG
director: Lars Kraume
Role: Jean Lacroix
1998 „The Terrible Voyage of the Orion Star“
(„The Fourth Horseman – Voyage of Terror“) Saban Entertainment, Vancouver, Canada
Director: Brian Trenchert-Smith
Role: Captain (with Lindsay Wagner, Brian Dennehy, Martin Sheen, Michael Ironside, William B. Davis)
1998/99 „John Sinclair“ Endemol Entertainment, Cologne/Aachen
Director: Bernd Fiedler
Role: Snyder
1999 „Child Robbery in Rio“ NDF, Brazil
Director: Jörg Grünler
Role: Professor Lopez (with Esther Schweins)
1999 „Brighter than the Moon“ Virgil Widrich Filmp./ Austria
Director: Virgil Widrich
Role: first guest (with Christopher Buchholz)
1999 „Clinic Berlin-Mitte“ Novamedia, Berlin
director: Udo Witte
Role: Hubertus Brandt
2000 „Dr. Stefan Frank – The Silence of Love“ Phoenix Film, Munich
Director: Jürgen Weber
Role: Helmut von Braun
2000 „The Enemy“ The Carousel Picture Comp./UFA Int., Lux.
Director: Tom Kinninmont
Role: George Ashton (with Roger Moore)
2000 „Club of the Green Widows“ Phoenix Film, Berlin
Director: Udo Witte
Role: Fritz Pohlmann
2000 „Planet B – Detective Lovelorn“ Checkpoint Filmproductions, Berlin
Director: Thomas Frick Role: Svedenborg
2001 „Traumfrau mit Verspäätung“ Multimedia, Berlin
Director: Hans Erich Viet
Role: Leon
2001 „In the middle of life“ tv 60, Munich
Director: Bernd Fischerauer
Role: Albert Ambach
2002 „Section 40 – Dawn“ Typhoon networks
Director: Udo Witte
Guest appearance in the 6th episode
2002 „Atlantic Affairs
Director: Nils Willbrandt
Horst Buchholz has received numerous awards for his work.
CURRICULUM VITAE
Theatre
Extra at the Metropol-Theater (as a 13 year old boy)
„Emil and the Detectives“ (first role)
1948 Hebbel-Theater Berlin
„The Raft of the Medusa“ (Georg Kaiser)
director: Reva Holsey
1949 Hebbel-Theater Berlin
„The Iceman Cometh“ (Eugene O’Neill)
1950 Tribune Berlin
„Dead without a Funeral“ (Jean-Paul Sartre)
Director: Ernst Schröder
1952 Theater Club at the British Centre Berlin
„The Robbers“ (F.v.Schiller)
Director: Kurt Meisel
1952 Renaissance Theater Berlin
„Won’t you tend the little lamb?“ (Noel Langley)
Director: Kurt Raeck
1952 Theater Club at the British Centre Berlin
„Troilus and Cressida“ (William Shakespeare)
Director: Kurt Meisel
1952 Schiller Theater Berlin
„Julius Caesar“ (William Shakespeare)
Director: Karlheinz Stroux
1953 Theater Club at the British Centre Berlin
„The Juggler of Mayo“ (John M.Sygne)
Director: Wolfgang Spier
1953 Schiller Theater Berlin
„Peter Pan“ (James Matthew Barrie)
director: Erwin Kalser
title role
1953 Schiller Theater Berlin
„Elizabeth of England“ (Ferdinand Bruckner)
Director: Karlheinz Stroux
1953 Schiller Theater Berlin
„Don Juan or the Love of Geometry“
(Max Frisch/premiere)
Director: Hans Schalla
1953 Schloßpark-Theater Berlin
„Kolportage“ (Georg Kaiser)
Director: Franz Reichert
1953 Schiller Theater Berlin
„The Robbers“ (Friedrich von Schiller)
Director: Willi Schmidt
1954 Theater Club at the British Centre Berlin
„Glowing Darkness“ (Antonio Buero-Vallejo)
Director: Christoph Groszer
1954 Palace Park Theater Berlin
„Mademoiselle Löwenzorn“
(Ulrich Becher/premiere)
Director: Ludwig Berger
1954 Schiller Theater Berlin
„Manor House“ (Thomas Wolfe)
Director: Hans Bauer
1954 Palace Park Theater Berlin
„The Citizens of Calais“ (Georg Kaiser)
Director: Karlheinz Stroux
1954 Palace Park Theater Berlin
„Kyritz Pyritz“ (H.Wilken/O.Justinus/Wuttig)
director: Wolfgang Spier
1954 Schiller Theater Berlin
„Troilus and Cressida“ (William Shakespeare)
director: Gustav Rudolf Sellner
1955 Palace Park Theater Berlin
„The School of the Fathers“ (Jean Anouilh)
Director: Leopold Lindtberg
1959 Moroscow Theatre New-York
„Cheri“ (Colette)
Directed by Robert Lewis Title role
1964 Brooks-Atkinson-Theatre New-York
„Andorra“ Max Frisch/U.S.A. first run) Role: Andri
Directed by M. Langley
1977 Stage 64 Tour D/A/CH
„A Day in the Dying of Joe Egg“, title role
director: Oswald Döpke
1978/79 Theater des Westens Berlin
„Cabaret“ (J.van Druten/J.Masteroff)
director: Karl Vibach
role: Conferencier
1981 Berlin Tour „A Better Gentleman“ (Walter Hasenclever)
director: Horst Johanning
role: Möbius
1984 Renaissance Theater Berlin
„The twelve jurors“ (R.Rose/H.Budjuhn)
Director: Heribert Sasse
Role: No.8 (Architect)
1985 Vienna’s English Theatre Vienna
„Arms and the Man“ (G.B.Shaw)
Director: Toby Robertson
Role: Bluntschli
1986 Schloßpark-Theater Berlin
„Heroes“ (G.B.Shaw/Arms and the Man)
director: Boleslaw Barlog
role: Bluntschli
1986/87 Schiller Theater Berlin
„Out of the Air or The Business of Baron Laborde“
(Hermann Broch)
director: Fred Berndt
title role
1991 Vienna’s English Theatre Vienna
„I Hate Hamlet“ Premiere.
Director: Gavin Cameron-Webb
role: John Barrymore (with Christopher Buchholz)
1992 Berlin Comedy
„Out of Control“
Director: Rene Heinersdorff
role: Richard Willey
1996 Schloßpark Theater Berlin
„The Respectful Harlot“ (Sartre)
Director: Heribert Sasse
Role: Senator
HORST BUCHHOLZ *03.12.1933 †
03.03.2003
Horst B u c h h o l z wurde 1933 in Berlin geboren und wuchs dort
auf. Bedingt durch die Kriegsgefangenschaft seines Vaters, mußte er selbst Geld
für die Familie verdienen.
Mit dreizehn Jahren erhielt er erste Stastistenrollen im Theater; nach seinem
Bühnenerfolg in Erich Kästners „Emil und die Detektive“ (erste
Sprechrolle) begann er, Filme zu synchronisieren und arbeitete u.a. auch im
Schulfunk. Er spielte an fast allen Berliner Bühnen, bis er 1959 für die
Titelrolle in „Cheri“ an den Broadway engagiert wurde. Später folgten
zahlreiche Engagements in Berlin, Wien, etc..
Das Theater war immer seine große Leidenschaft. Von 1952 bis 2003 hat Horst Buchholz
in unzähligen Kinofilmen und Fernsehproduktionen mitgewirkt, unter anderem in:
CURRICULUM VITAE Film/TV
1952 „Die Spur führt nach Berlin“ BRD
Regie: Franz Cap
Mitwirkung als Statist
1952 „Warum“ (Kurzfilm) Produktion Artur Brauner
1954 „Marianne (meine Jugendliebe)“ BRD/F
Regie: Julien Duvivier
1955 „Himmel ohne Sterne“ BRD
Regie: Helmut Käutner
1955 „Regine“ BRD
Regie: Harald Braun
1956 „Die Halbstarken“ BRD
Regie: Georg Tressler
1956 „Herrscher ohne Krone“ BRD
Regie: Harald Braun
1957 „Ein Stück vom Himmel“ BRD
Regie: Rudolf Jugert
Gastauftritt
1957 „Robinson soll nicht sterben“ BRD
Regie: Josef von Baky
1957 „Bekenntnisse des Hochstaplers Felix Krull“ BRD
Regie: Kurt Hoffmann
1957 „Monpti“ BRD
Regie: Helmut Käutner
1957 „Endstation Liebe“ BRD
Regie: Georg Tressler
1958 „Nasser Asphalt“ BRD
Regie: Frank Wysbar
1958 „Auferstehung“/“Resurrezione“/
„Resurrection“ BRD/I/F
Regie: Rolf Hansen
1958 „Tiger Bay“ GB
Regie: Lee Thompson
1959 „Das Totenschiff“ BRD
Regie: Georg Tressler
1960 „The Magnificent Seven“ (Die glorreichen Sieben), USA
Regie: John Sturges
1960 „Fanny“ USA
Regie: Joshua Logan
1961 „One, Two, Three“ (Eins, Zwei, Drei) USA
Regie: Billy Wilder
1962 „Nine Hours to Rama“ (Neun Stunden bis zur Ewigkeit) GB
Regie: Mark Robson
1963 „La noia“/“L`ennui et sa diversion l`erotisme“ (Die Nackte) I/F
Regie: Damiano Damiani
1964 „Operacion Estambul“ (Unser Mann aus Istanbul) E/I/F
Regie: Antonio Isasi-Isasmendi
1964 „Marco Polo“ (Im Reich des Kublei Kahn) F/I
Regie: Denys de la Patelliere/Noel Howard
1966 „Jonny Banco – geliebter Taugenichts“ F/BRD/I
Regie: Yves Allegret
1966 „Cervantes – der Abenteurer des Königs“ I/F/E
Regie: Vincent Sherman
1968 „L`astragale“/“Astragal“ F/BRD
Regie: Guy Casaril
1968 „Come, quando, perche?“ (Wo, wann, mit wem?)
Regie: Antonio Pietrangeli
1970 „La colomba non deve volare“ I
Regie: Sergio Garrone
1971 „Le sauveur“ F
Regie: Michel Mardore
1972 „The Great Waltz“ (Der große Walzer) USA
Regie: Andrew L. Stone
1973 „… aber Jonny!“ BRD
Regie: Alfred Weidenmann
1973 “I Would Rather Stay Poor“ (Lohngelder für Pittsville, TV-Film) USA/BRD
Regie: Krzystof Zanussi
1974 „No Such Thing as a Vampire“ (TV-Film, Reihe „Dead of Night“) USA
1975 „Frauenstation“ BRD
Regie: Rolf Thiele
1976 „Derrick – Das Superding“ BRD
Regie: Wolfgang Becker
1976 „The Savage Bees“ (Mörderbienen greifen an) USA
Regie: Bruce Geller
1976/77 „Raid on Entebbe“ (…die keine Gnade kennen) TV-Film,USA
Regie: Irvin Kershner
1977 „Logan’s Run“ TV-Reihe, USA
1977 „Return to Fantasy Island“ TV-Pilotfilm zur Serie USA
Regie: George McCowan
1977/78 „How the West Was Won“ TV-Film USA
1977/78 „The Return of Captain Nemo“ TV-Reihe USA
1978 „Derrick – Solo für Margarethe“ BRD
Regie: Michael Braun
1978 „Angel Come Home“ TV-Film, Reihe „Charlie’s Angels“ USA
1978 „The Amazing Captain Nemo“ (Abenteuer in Atlantis) USA
Regie: Alex March
1978 „From Hell to Victory“ (Nur Drei kamen durch) I/F/E
Regie: Hank Milestone (= Umberto Lenzi)
1978 „Avalanche Axpress“ (Lawinenexpress) USA
Regie: Mark Robson
1979 „The French-Atlantic Affair“ TV-Film, 3 Folgen USA
1980 „Derrick – Auf einem Gutshof“ BRD
Regie: Theodor Grädler
1980/81 „Berlin Tunnel“/“Berlin Tunnel 21“ TV-Film, USA/BRD
Regie: Richard Michaels
1982 „Aphrodite“ F
Regie: Robert Fuest
1982 „Derrick – Die Tote in der Isar“ BRD
Regie: Alfred Weidenmann
1982 „Sahara“ USA
Regie: Andrew V. McLaglen
1983 „Der Alte – Liebe hat ihren Preis“ BRD
Regie: Theodor Grädler
1983 „Heidelinde Weis – Special“ (TV) BRD
Regie: Wolfgang Becker
1983 „Wenn ich mich fürchte“ BRD
Regie: Christian Rischert
1984 „Codename: Emerald“ USA (in F)
Regie: Jonathan Sanger
1985 „Die Fräulein von damals“ TV-Film, BRD
Regie: Dietrich Haugk
1985 „Crossings“ TV-Film, USA
Regie: Karen Arthur
1986 „Der Schatz im Niemandsland“ TV-Jugendserie (6 Flg.)
BRD (in Ägypten)
Regie: Peter Weißflog
1987 „And the Violins Stopped Playing“ USA/Polen
Regie: Alexander Ramati
1988 „Affari di famiglia“ (Made in Italy) TV-Film, 6 Teile, I
Regie: Marcello Fondato
1989 „Fuga dal paradiso“ TV-Film, E/I
1990 „Requiem por Granada“ (Der Löwe der Alhambra) TV-Film, Rolle: Muley Hassan
TaurusFilm / Aspa, Mehrt. E/F/BRD
Regie: Vicente Escriva
1990 „Touch and Die“ (Bei Berührung Todesangst)
TaurusFilm / SFP, F/BRD/USA Regie: Piernico Solinas
1991 „Aces“ USA
Regie: John Glenn
1992 „In weiter Ferne, so nah“ Road Movies, BRD
Regie: Wim Wenders
Rolle: der Amerikaner (Tony)
1992 „Sylter Geschichten“ ARG-TeleVision, BRD
Regie: Wolfgang Hübner
Rolle: Entertainer
1993 „Hamann Special – Flugangst“ Aspekt Telefilm, BRD
Regie: Nico Hofmann
Rolle: Thalberg
1994 „Tödliches Erbe / Rotkäppchen“ Neue Filmproduktion, BRD (mit Hildegard Knef)
Regie: Siggi Rothemund
Rolle: Wolfgang Olmer
1994 „Fantaghiro“ TV-Film, CFR/I
Regie: Lamberto Bava
Rolle:
1994/95 „Zwischen Liebe und Verrat“ Neue Filmproduktion, BRD (mit Maria Schell)
Regie: Herbert Ballmann
Rolle: Paul Voss
1995 „Dacosta – Les temoins de l’oubli“ (Zeugen der Vergessenheit) TV-Film Regie: Nicola Ribowski
1996 „Der Feuervogel“ Art-Oko, Slowakien
Regie: Vaclav Vorlicek
Rolle: König Jorgen
1996 „Geisterstunde“ Engram Pictures, D
Regie: Rainer Matsutani/Sebastian Nieman
Rolle: Bettinas Vater
1997 “La vita è bella“ Pacific Pictures, Italien
Regie: Roberto Benigni
Rolle: Doktor Lessing
1997 “Der kleine Unterschied“ Akzente Film, Hamburg, BRD
Regie: Thomas Bohn
Rolle: Wolfhart Perl
1997/98 “Dunckel“ von Vietinghoff Film, Berlin, BRD
Regie: Lars Kraume
Rolle: Jean Lacroix
1998 “Die Schreckensfahrt der Orion Star“
(“The Fourth Horseman – Voyage of Terror”) Saban Entertainment, Vancouver, Canada
Regie: Brian Trenchert-Smith
Rolle: Captain (mit Lindsay Wagner, Brian Dennehy, Martin Sheen, Michael Ironside, William B. Davis)
1998/99 “John Sinclair“ Endemol Entertainment, Köln/Aachen
Regie: Bernd Fiedler
Rolle: Snyder
1999 “Kinderraub in Rio“ NDF, Brasilien
Regie: Jörg Grünler
Rolle: Professor Lopez (mit Esther Schweins)
1999 “Heller als der Mond“ Virgil Widrich Filmp./ Österreich
Regie: Virgil Widrich
Rolle: erster Gast (mit Christopher Buchholz)
1999 “Klinikum Berlin-Mitte“ Novamedia, Berlin
Regie: Udo Witte
Rolle: Hubertus Brandt
2000 “Dr. Stefan Frank – Das Schweigen der Liebe“ Phoenix Film, München
Regie: Jürgen Weber
Rolle: Helmut von Braun
2000 “The Enemy“ The Carousel Picture Comp./UFA Int., Lux.
Regie: Tom Kinninmont
Rolle: George Ashton (mit Roger Moore)
2000 “Club der grünen Witwen“ Phoenix Film, Berlin
Regie: Udo Witte
Rolle: Fritz Pohlmann
2000 “Planet B – Detective Lovelorn“ Checkpoint Filmproductions, Berlin
Regie: Thomas Frick
Rolle: Svedenborg
2001 “Traumfrau mit Verspätung“ Multimedia, Berlin
Regie: Hans Erich Viet
Rolle: Leon
2001 “In der Mitte des Lebens“ tv 60, München
Regie: Bernd Fischerauer
2002 „Abschnitt 40 – Morgengrauen“ Typhoon networks
Regie: Udo Witte
Gastauftritt in der 6. Folge
2002 „Atlantic Affairs“
Regie: Nils Willbrandt
Horst Buchholz erhielt für sein Schaffen zahlreiche Auszeichnungen.
CURRICULUM VITAE
Theatre
Statist am Metropol-Theater (als 13-jähriger Junge)
„Emil und die Detektive“ (erste Rolle)
1948 Hebbel-Theater Berlin
„Das Floß der Medusa“ (Georg Kaiser)
Regie: Reva Holsey
1949 Hebbel-Theater Berlin
„Der Eismann kommt“ (Eugene O’Neill)
1950 Tribüne Berlin
„Tote ohne Begräbnis“ (Jean-Paul Sartre)
Regie: Ernst Schröder
1952 Theaterclub im British Centre Berlin
„Die Räuber“ (F.v.Schiller)
Regie: Kurt Meisel
1952 Renaissance-Theater Berlin
„Willst Du nicht das Lämmlein hüten?“ (Noel Langley)
Regie: Kurt Raeck
1952 Theaterclub im British Centre Berlin
„Troilus und Cressida“ (William Shakespeare)
Regie: Kurt Meisel
1952 Schiller-Theater Berlin
„Julius Caesar“ (William Shakespeare)
Regie: Karlheinz Stroux
1953 Theaterclub im British Centre Berlin
„Der Gaukler von Mayo“ (John M.Sygne)
Regie: Wolfgang Spier
1953 Schiller-Theater Berlin
„Peter Pan“ (James Matthew Barrie)
Regie: Erwin Kalser
Titelrolle
1953 Schiller-Theater Berlin
„Elisabeth von England“ (Ferdinand Bruckner)
Regie: Karlheinz Stroux
1953 Schiller-Theater Berlin
„Don Juan oder die Liebezur Geometrie“
(Max Frisch/Uraufführung)
Regie: Hans Schalla
1953 Schloßpark-Theater Berlin
„Kolportage“ (Georg Kaiser)
Regie: Franz Reichert
1953 Schiller-Theater Berlin
„Die Räuber“ (Friedrich von Schiller)
Regie: Willi Schmidt
1954 Theaterclub im British Centre Berlin
„Glühende Finsternis“ (Antonio Buero-Vallejo)
Regie: Christoph Groszer
1954 Schloßpark-Theater Berlin
„Mademoiselle Löwenzorn“
(Ulrich Becher/Uraufführung)
Regie: Ludwig Berger
1954 Schiller-Theater Berlin
„Herrenhaus“ (Thomas Wolfe)
Regie: Hans Bauer
1954 Schloßpark-Theater Berlin
„Die Bürger von Calais“ (Georg Kaiser)
Regie: Karlheinz Stroux
1954 Schloßpark-Theater Berlin
„Kyritz Pyritz“ (H.Wilken/O.Justinus/Wuttig)
Regie: Wolfgang Spier
1954 Schiller-Theater Berlin
„Troilus und Cressida“ (William Shakespeare)
Regie: Gustav Rudolf Sellner
1955 Schloßpark-Theater Berlin
„Die Schule der Väter“ (Jean Anouilh)
Regie: Leopold Lindtberg
1959 Moroscow-Theatre New-York
„Cheri“ (Colette)
Regie: Robert Lewis Titelrolle
1964 Brooks-Atkinson-Theatre New York
„Andorra“ Max Frisch/U.S.A. Erstauff.) Rolle: Andri
Regie: M. Langley
1977 Bühne 64 Tournee D/A/CH
„Ein Tag im Sterben des Joe Egg“, Titelrolle
Regie: Oswald Döpke
1978/79 Theater des Westens Berlin
„Cabaret“ (J.van Druten/J.Masteroff)
Regie: Karl Vibach
Rolle: Conferencier
1981 Berliner Tournee „Ein besserer Herr“ (Walter Hasenclever)
Regie: Horst Johanning
Rolle: Möbius
1984 Renaissance-Theater Berlin
„Die zwölf Geschworenen“ (R.Rose/H.Budjuhn)
Regie: Heribert Sasse
Rolle: Nr.8 (Architekt)
1985 Vienna’s English Theatre Wien
„Arms and the Man“ (G.B.Shaw)
Regie: Toby Robertson
Rolle: Bluntschli
1986 Schloßpark-Theater Berlin
„Helden“
(G.B.Shaw/Arms and the Man)
Regie: Boleslaw Barlog
Rolle: Bluntschli
1986/87 Schiller-Theater Berlin
„Aus der Luft gegriffen oder Die Geschäfte des Baron Laborde“
(Hermann Broch)
Regie: Fred Berndt
Titelrolle
1991 Vienna’s English Theatre Wien
„I hate Hamlet“ Urauff.
Regie: Gavin Cameron-Webb
Rolle: John Barrymore (mit Christopher Buchholz)
1992 Komödie Berlin
„Außer Kontrolle“
Regie: Rene Heinersdorff
Rolle: Richard Willey
1996 Schloßpark Theater Berlin
„Die respektvolle Dirne“ (Sartre)
Regie: Heribert Sasse
Rolle: Senator
HORST BUCHHOLZ *03.12.1933 †03.03.2003
Horst B u c h h o l z est né en 1933 à Berlin où il a grandi. En raison de la captivité de son père, il a dû gagner lui-même de l’argent pour la famille.
À l’âge de treize ans, il obtient ses premiers rôles de comédien au théâtre ; après son succès sur scène dans „Emil und die Detektive“ d’Erich Kästner (premier rôle parlé), il commence à doubler des films et travaille entre autres pour la radio scolaire. Il joue sur presque toutes les scènes berlinoises jusqu’à ce qu’il soit engagé à Broadway en 1959 pour le rôle-titre dans „Cheri“. Par la suite, de nombreux engagements ont suivi à Berlin, Vienne, etc.
Le théâtre a toujours été sa grande passion. De 1952 à 2003, Horst Buchholz a joué dans d’innombrables films de cinéma et productions télévisées, entre autres dans :HORST BUCHHOLZ
*03.12.1933
† 03.03.2003
CURRICULUM VITAE Film/TV
1952 „La piste mène à Berlin“ BRD
Réalisation : Franz Cap
Participation en tant que figurant
1952 „Warum“ (court métrage) production Artur Brauner
1954 „Marianne (mon amour de jeunesse)“ BRD/F
Réalisation : Julien Duvivier
1955 „Himmel ohne Sterne“ BRD
Réalisation : Helmut Käutner
1955 „Regine“ BRD
Réalisation : Harald Braun
1956 „Die Halbstarken“ BRD (Les demi-fous)
Réalisation : Georg Tressler
1956 „Souverain sans couronne“ BRD
Réalisation : Harald Braun
1957 „Un morceau de ciel“ BRD
Réalisation : Rudolf Jugert
Apparition en tant qu’invité
1957 „Robinson ne doit pas mourir“ BRD
Réalisation : Josef von Baky
1957 „Confessions de l’imposteur Felix Krull“ BRD
Mise en scène : Kurt Hoffmann
1957 „Monpti“ BRD
Réalisation : Helmut Käutner
1957 „Endstation Liebe“ BRD
Réalisation : Georg Tressler
1958 „Asphalte mouillé“ BRD
Réalisation : Frank Wysbar
1958 „Résurrection“/“Resurrezione“/
„Resurrection“ BRD/I/F
Réalisation : Rolf Hansen
1958 „Tiger Bay“ GB
Réalisation : Lee Thompson
1959 „Le vaisseau des morts“ BRD
Réalisation : Georg Tressler
1960 „The Magnificent Seven“ (Les sept glorieux), USA
Réalisation : John Sturges
1960 „Fanny“ USA
Réalisation : Joshua Logan
1961 „One, Two, Three“ (Un, deux, trois) USA
Réalisation : Billy Wilder
1962 „Nine Hours to Rama“ (Neuf heures pour l’éternité) GB
Réalisation : Mark Robson
1963 „La noia“/“L`ennui et sa diversion l`érotisme“ (La nue) I/F
Réalisation : Damiano Damiani
1964 „Operacion Estambul“ (Notre homme d’Istanbul) E/I/F
Réalisation : Antonio Isasi-Isasmendi
1964 „Marco Polo“ (Au royaume de Kublei Kahn) F/I
Réalisation : Denys de la Patelliere/Noel Howard
1966 „Jonny Banco – bien-aimé bon à rien“ F/BRD/I
Réalisation : Yves Allegret
1966 „Cervantès – l’aventurier du roi“ I/F/E
Réalisation : Vincent Sherman
1968 „L`astragale“/“Astragal“ F/BRD
Réalisation : Guy Casaril
1968 „Come, quando, perche ?“ (Où, quand, avec qui ?)
Réalisation : Antonio Pietrangeli
1970 „La colomba non deve volare“ I
Réalisation : Sergio Garrone
1971 „Le sauveur“ F
Réalisation : Michel Mardore
1972 „La grande valse“ (The Great Waltz)
ÉTATS-UNIS
Réalisation : Andrew L. Stone
1973 „… mais Jonny !“ BRD
Réalisation : Alfred Weidenmann
1973 „I Would Rather Stay Poor“ (salaire pour Pittsville, téléfilm) USA/BRD
Réalisation : Krzystof Zanussi
1974 „No Such Thing as a Vampire“ (téléfilm, série „Dead of Night“)
USA
1975 „Frauenstation“ RFA
Réalisation : Rolf Thiele
1976 „Derrick – Das Superding“ BRD
Réalisation : Wolfgang Becker
1976 „The Savage Bees“ (Les abeilles tueuses attaquent) ÉTATS-UNIS
Réalisation : Bruce Geller
1976/77 „Raid on Entebbe“ (…qui n’ont aucune pitié) téléfilm,USA
Réalisation : Irvin Kershner
1977 „Logan’s Run“ Série TV, USA
1977 „Return to Fantasy Island“ téléfilm pilote de la série USA
Réalisé par George McCowan
1977/78 „How the West Was Won“ téléfilm USA
1977/78 „The Return of Captain Nemo“ série TV USA
1978 „Derrick – Solo für Margarethe“ BRD
Réalisation : Michael Braun
1978 „Angel Come Home“ film TV, série „Charlie’s Angels USA
1978 „The Amazing Captain Nemo“ (Aventures en Atlantide) USA
Réalisation : Alex March
1978 „From Hell to Victory“ (Seuls trois sont passés) I/F/E
Réalisation : Hank Milestone (= Umberto Lenzi)
1978 „Avalanche Axpress“ (Avalanche express) USA
Réalisation : Mark Robson
1979 „The French-Atlantic Affair“ téléfilm, 3 épisodes USA
1980 „Derrick – Auf einem Gutshof“ RFA
Réalisation : Theodor Grädler
1980/81 „Berlin Tunnel“/“Berlin Tunnel 21“ téléfilm, USA/BRD
Réalisation : Richard Michaels
1982 „Aphrodite“ F
Réalisation : Robert Fuest
1982 „Derrick – La morte dans l’Isar“ BRD
Réalisation : Alfred Weidenmann
1982 „Sahara“ USA
Réalisation : Andrew V. McLaglen
1983 „Der Alte – Liebe hat ihren Preis“ BRD (L’amour a son prix)
Réalisation : Theodor Grädler
1983 „Heidelinde Weis – Spécial“ (TV) BRD
Réalisation : Wolfgang Becker
1983 „Si j’ai peur“ BRD
Réalisation : Christian Rischert
1984 „Nom de code : Emerald“ USA (en F)
Réalisation : Jonathan Sanger
1985 „Die Fräulein von damals“ téléfilm, BRD
Réalisation : Dietrich Haugk
1985 „Crossings“ téléfilm, USA
Réalisation : Karen Arthur
1986 „Der Schatz im Niemandsland“ Série TV pour jeunes (6 épisodes) BRD (en Egypte)
Réalisation : Peter Weißflog
1987 „And the Violins Stopped Playing“ USA/Pologne
Réalisation : Alexander Ramati
1988 „Affari di famiglia“ (Made in Italy) téléfilm, 6 parties, I
Réalisation : Marcello Fondato
1989 „Fuga dal paradiso“ téléfilm, E/I
Réalisation : Ettore Pasculli
1990 „Requiem por Granada“ (Le lion de l’Alhambra) téléfilm, rôle : Muley Hassan TaurusFilm / Aspa, plusieurs fois. E/F/BRD
Réalisation : Vicente Escriva
1990 „Touch and Die“ (Au toucher, la peur de la mort) TaurusFilm / SFP, F/BRD/USA
Réalisation : Piernico Solinas
1991 „Aces“ USA
Réalisation : John Glenn
1992 „In weit Ferne, so nah“ Road Movies, BRD
Réalisation : Wim Wenders
Rôle : l’Américain (Tony)
1992 „Sylter Geschichten“ ARG-TeleVision, BRD
Réalisation : Wolfgang Hübner
Rôle : amuseur
1993 „Hamann Special – Flugangst“ Aspect Telefilm, RFA
Réalisation : Nico Hofmann
Rôle : Thalberg
1994 „Tödliches Erbe / Rotkäppchen“ Neue Filmproduktion, RFA (avec Hildegard Knef)
Réalisation : Siggi Rothemund
Rôle : Wolfgang Olmer
1994 „Fantaghiro“ téléfilm, CFR/I
Réalisation : Lamberto Bava
1994/95 „Zwischen Liebe und Verrat“ Neue Filmproduktion, BRD (avec Maria Schell)
Réalisation : Herbert Ballmann
Rôle : Paul Voss
1995 „Dacosta – Les temoins de l’oubli“ TV-Film Réalisation : Nicola Ribowski
1996 „L’oiseau de feu“ Art-Oko, Slovaquie
Réalisation : Vaclav Vorlicek
Rôle : le roi Jorgen
1996 „L’heure des fantômes“ Engram Pictures, D
Réalisation : Rainer Matsutani/Sebastian Nieman
Rôle : le père de Bettina
1997 „La vita è bella“ Pacific Pictures, Italie
Réalisation : Roberto Benigni
Rôle : Docteur Lessing
1997 „La petite différence“ Akzente Film, Hambourg, RFA
Réalisation : Thomas Bohn
Rôle : Wolfhart Perl
1997/98 „Dunckel“ von Vietinghoff Film, Berlin, RFA
Réalisation : Lars Kraume
Rôle : Jean Lacroix
1998 „Le voyage terrifiant de l’Orion Star“
(„The Fourth Horseman – Voyage of Terror“) Saban Entertainment, Vancouver, Canada
Réalisation : Brian Trenchert-Smith
Rôle : Capitaine (avec Lindsay Wagner, Brian Dennehy, Martin Sheen, Michael Ironside, William B. Davis)
1998/99 „John Sinclair“ Endemol Entertainment, Cologne/Aix-la-Chapelle
Réalisation : Bernd Fiedler
Rôle : Snyder
1999 „Vol d’enfants à Rio“ NDF, Brésil
Réalisation : Jörg Grünler
Rôle : Professeur Lopez (avec Esther Schweins)
1999 „Heller als der Mond“ Virgil Widrich Filmp./ Autriche
Réalisation : Virgil Widrich
Rôle : premier invité (avec Christopher Buchholz)
1999 „Klinikum Berlin-Mitte“ Novamedia, Berlin
Réalisation : Udo Witte
Rôle : Hubertus Brandt
2000 „Dr. Stefan Frank – Le silence de l’amour“ Phoenix Film, Munich
Réalisation : Jürgen Weber
Rôle : Helmut von Braun
2000 „The Enemy“ The Carousel Picture Comp./UFA Int., Lux.
Réalisation : Tom Kinninmont
Rôle : George Ashton (avec Roger Moore)
2000 „Club des veuves vertes“ Phoenix Film, Berlin
Réalisation : Udo Witte
Rôle : Fritz Pohlmann
2000 „Planet B – Detective Lovelorn“ Checkpoint Filmproductions, Berlin
Réalisation : Thomas Frick
Rôle : Svedenborg
2001 „Traumfrau mit Verspätung“ Multimedia, Berlin
Réalisation : Hans Erich Viet
Rôle : Leon
2001 „Au milieu de la vie“ tv 60, Munich
Réalisation : Bernd Fischerauer
Rôle : Albert Ambach
2002 „Section 40 – Aube“ Typhoon networks
Réalisation : Udo Witte
Apparition en tant qu’invité dans le 6ème épisode
2002 „Atlantic Affairs“
Réalisation : Nils Willbrandt
Horst Buchholz a reçu de nombreuses distinctions pour son travail.
CURRICULUM VITAE
Théâtre
Stagiaire au Metropol-Theater (à l’âge de 13 ans)
„Emil und die Detektive“ (premier rôle)
1948 Théâtre Hebbel de Berlin
„Le radeau de la Méduse“ (Georg Kaiser)
Mise en scène : Reva Holsey
1949 Théâtre Hebbel de Berlin
„L’homme de glace arrive“ (Eugene O’Neill)
1950 Tribune de Berlin
„Morts sans sépulture“ (Jean-Paul Sartre)
Mise en scène : Ernst Schröder
1952 Club de théâtre au British Centre Berlin
„Les brigands“ (F.v.Schiller)
Mise en scène : Kurt Meisel
1952 Théâtre Renaissance de Berlin
„Ne veux-tu pas garder le petit agneau ?“ (Noel Langley)
Mise en scène : Kurt Raeck
1952 Club de théâtre au British Centre Berlin
„Troïlus et Cressida“ (William Shakespeare)
Mise en scène : Kurt Meisel
1952 Théâtre Schiller de Berlin
„Julius Caesar“ (William Shakespeare)
Mise en scène : Karlheinz Stroux
1953 Club de théâtre au British Centre de Berlin
„Le saltimbanque de Mayo“ (John M.Sygne)
Mise en scène : Wolfgang Spier
1953 Théâtre Schiller de Berlin
„Peter Pan“ (James Matthew Barrie)
Mise en scène : Erwin Kalser
Rôle titre
1953 Théâtre Schiller de Berlin
„Elisabeth d’Angleterre“ (Ferdinand Bruckner)
Mise en scène : Karlheinz Stroux
1953 Théâtre Schiller de Berlin
„Don Juan ou l’amourde la géométrie“
(Max Frisch/première)
Mise en scène : Hans Schalla
1953 Théâtre Schloßpark de Berlin
„Colportage“ (Georg Kaiser)
Mise en scène : Franz Reichert
1953 Théâtre Schiller de Berlin
„Les brigands“ (Friedrich von Schiller)
Mise en scène : Willi Schmidt
1954 Club de théâtre au British Centre de Berlin
„Ténèbres incandescentes“ (Antonio Buero-Vallejo)
Mise en scène : Christoph Groszer
1954 Théâtre Schloßpark de Berlin
„Mademoiselle Löwenzorn“
(Ulrich Becher/création)
Mise en scène : Ludwig Berger
1954 Théâtre Schiller de Berlin
„Manoir“ (Thomas Wolfe)
Mise en scène : Hans Bauer
1954 Théâtre du Parc du Château de Berlin
„Les citoyens de Calais“ (Georg Kaiser)
Mise en scène : Karlheinz Stroux
1954 Théâtre du parc du château de Berlin
„Kyritz Pyritz“ (H.Wilken/O.Justinus/Wuttig)
Mise en scène : Wolfgang Spier
1954 Théâtre Schiller de Berlin
„Troïlus et Cressida“ (William Shakespeare)
Mise en scène : Gustav Rudolf Sellner
1955 Théâtre Schloßpark de Berlin
„L’école des pères“ (Jean Anouilh)
Mise en scène : Leopold Lindtberg
1959 Moroscow-Theatre New-York
„Cheri“ (Colette)
Mise en scène : Robert Lewis Rôle-titre
1964 Théâtre Brooks-Atkinson New-York
„Andorra“ Max Frisch/U.S.A. première) Rôle : Andri
Mise en scène : M. Langley
1977 Scène 64 Tournée D/A/CH
„Un jour dans la mort de Joe Egg“, rôle titre
Mise en scène : Oswald Döpke
1978/79 Théâtre de l’Ouest Berlin
„Cabaret“ (J.van Druten/J.Masteroff)
Mise en scène : Karl Vibach
Rôle : conférencier
1981 Tournée berlinoise „Un meilleur monsieur“ (Walter Hasenclever)
Mise en scène : Horst Johanning
Rôle : Möbius
1984 Théâtre Renaissance de Berlin
„Les douze jurés“ (R.Rose/H.Budjuhn)
Mise en scène : Heribert Sasse
Rôle : n°8 (architecte)
1985 Vienna’s English Theatre Vienne
„Arms and the Man“ (G.B.Shaw)
Mise en scène : Toby Robertson
Rôle : Bluntschli
1986 Théâtre Schloßpark de Berlin
„Héros“
(G.B.Shaw/Arms and the Man)
mise en scène : Boleslaw Barlog
Rôle : Bluntschli
1986/87 Schiller-Theater Berlin
„Aus der Luft gegriffen oder Die Geschäfte des Baron Laborde“ (Les affaires du baron Laborde)
(Hermann Broch)
Mise en scène : Fred Berndt
Rôle titre
1991 Vienna’s English Theatre Vienne
„I hate Hamlet“ première représentation.
Mise en scène : Gavin Cameron-Webb
Rôle : John Barrymore (avec Christopher Buchholz)
1992 Comédie de Berlin
„Hors de contrôle“
Mise en scène : Rene Heinersdorff
Rôle : Richard Willey
1996 Schloßpark Theater Berlin
„La prostituée respectueuse“ (Sartre)
Mise en scène : Heribert Sasse
Rôle : sénateur